WA Outrage: HB 1504 Would Block Gun Ownership Without Liability Insurance
[…] If an individual owns more than 25 firearms, they would qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate from the state.”

The newspaper also noted, “If an individual relies on a policy rather than self-insuring through the state, they must obtain one for each firearm. According to HB 1504, failure to display proof to law enforcement ‘creates a presumption that the person has not complied’ and is punishable by a class 1 civil infraction.”

The Washington Constitution, Article 1, Section 24, states, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired…” Gun rights activists were already asserting that this year’s list of gun control measures amount to “impairments,” and that was before HB 1504 was introduced.