Why were those 10 citizens chosen? What do they have that “we” don’t? Or more to the point, what do we also have that they do
[…] Why were those 10 citizens chosen? What do they have that “we” don’t? Or more to the point, what do we also have that they do?
What I was asking for could help understand that process and also give Second Amendment advocates and the membership groups they support opportunities to help guide its development and implementation. To that end, the request was for:
All records “reviewed” by the Attorney General for each individual listed in the filing; All records “that each individual submitted” to receive relief under 18 U.S.C. 925(c); and All other records not “submitted” by the list of individuals, but relied upon by the Attorney General in establishing that “each individual will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief to each individual would not be contrary to the public interest.”