Under HB 1163, would-be gun buyers would have to show proof of
[…] Washington is among the states with the oldest carry permit/license structure dating back to the mid-1930s.
There is no requirement in federal law for a purchase permit, and it might even be unconstitutional under the Second Amendment, which was incorporated to the states via the 2010 high court ruling in McDonald v. City of Chicago, a case brought by the Second Amendment Foundation. Ironically, SAF is headquartered in Bellevue, Washington, along with its sister organization, the Citizens Committee for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms.
There might also be a challenge under the Article 1, Section 24 of the state constitution, which reads, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.” Nothing in there about a permit to purchase requirement, either.
If HB 1163 passes the House, as expected, it goes to the state Senate, where Democrats are also in control.