Coincidentally, SAF is based in Bellevue, one of the state’s largest and fastest-growing cities.
[…] “(2) In determining whether the purchaser is eligible to possess a firearm, the Washington state patrol firearms background check program shall check with the national instant criminal background check system, provided for by the Brady handgun violence prevention act (18 U.S.C. Sec. 921 et seq.), the Washington state patrol electronic database, the health care authority electronic database, the administrative office of the courts, LInX-NW, and with other agencies or resources as appropriate, to determine whether the applicant is ineligible under RCW 9.41.040 to possess a firearm.”
RCW 9.41.092 states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a licensed dealer may not deliver any firearm to a purchaser or transferee until:
(1) The results of all required background checks are known and the purchaser or transferee (a) is not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under federal or state law and (b) does not have a voluntary waiver of firearm rights currently in effect; and
(2) Ten business days have elapsed from the date the licensed dealer requested the background check.”
The ten-day waiting period was adopted two years ago, ostensibly as a “cooling off” period and to allow for an “enhanced background check.”