Article I, Section 24 of the Washington Constitution, adopted Nov. 11, 1889, is known for its simplicity and the fact that it doesn’t leave much wiggle room.
[…] While the nation celebrates Veterans Day on Nov. 11, in the Pacific Northwest the date is also recognized as the date when Washington achieved statehood, and within its state constitution is one of the strongest right-to-bear-arms provisions in any state.
Article I, Section 24 of the Washington Constitution, adopted Nov. 11, 1889, is known for its simplicity and the fact that it doesn’t leave much wiggle room.
The provision reads, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain, or employ an armed body of men.”
It is such a strong provision that when Arizona achieved statehood on Feb. 14, 1912, the provision was quoted word-for-word, although a couple of commas are missing.
What does the provision mean?